Signed in as:

filler@godaddy.com

Association of Cosmetology Salon Professionals

Mission

It is the mission of the Association of Cosmetology Salon Professionals to build and perpetuate a membership which exists to promote and support professionalism in the Cosmetology, Esthetics and Nail Industries thereby ensuring Leadership through the highest standards of Legislative Reform, Continued Advanced Education, and changing lives through Community Service Outreach.

image7

ACSP 2019-2020 Board Members

Terry Frick - President

Adrienne MacLeod - Vice-President

Michelle Furtick- Secretary

DeLaine Mann - Treasurer

Debbie Stabler - Director

Michael Pringle - Director

Sandra Mullins - Immediate Past President

image8

ACSP Design Team/Creative Team

Thank you so much to our current Design Team for "The Beautiful Collection."  A special thank you to our team members - Giovanni Rizzo, Adrienne MacLeod, Allison Capps, Megan Bowen, Alecia Samples, Kim King-Mahaffey and Marty Rizzo. 



image9

Member Spotlight

Name: Alma Owens

Where are you from, originally?   Georgetown, SC

How long have you been in the business?  39 Years

What do you love most about this profession? Touching the lives and being apart of my clients lives 

If you could choose any other career—what do you think you would do? I would be a Christian counselor 

What is your favorite time of the year?  I love the Fall 

If you were stranded on an island what one thing would you take with you? My Bible

What is your favorite food?  Fish

ACSP Education Committee

ACSP encourages all members to give back to our industry!  One way you can do this is through education.  If you are interested in joining the ACSP Education Team please contact the ACSP office at 80-345-2909.

image10

State and National Award Winners

 

State Awards

ACSP David E. Bagwell Award
Professional Member of the Year
2019 Adrienne MacLeod

2018 Terry Frick
2017 Debbie Stabler
2016 Alyssa Hoffman
2015 Alma Owens
2014 Cynthia Duke
2013 Sandra Mullins
2012 Marci Curtin
2011 Doug Robinson
2010 Mary Grace Puckett
2008 Vicki Lee Berry
2007 Christopher Cline
2006 Linda Green
2005 Catherine Stabler
2004 Diane Cook
2003 Colleen Duvall
2002 Tami Floyd Fogleman
2001 Dusty Conner
2000 Darrell Whitsel
1999 Mark Goodman
1998 Echo Morris


 Community Leadership Award
2008 Tami Floyd-Fogleman
2007 Dawn Baker
2006 Vicki Lee Berry
2005 Angelo Stellato
2004 Charlean Graham
2003 Vilma Cobb
2002 Linda Green
2001 Tami Floyd Fogleman
2000 Tami Floyd Fogleman
1999 Faye Smith


ACSP Pat Adams Outstanding Educator of the Year Award
2019 Michelle Furtick

2018 Adrienne MacLeod
2017 Echo Morris
2016 Alyssa Hoffman
2015 Sandra Mullins
2014 Christy Cook
2013 Alma Owens
2012 Kimberly King-Mahaffey
2011 Amanda Godfrey
2010 Carol Toney
2009 Christy Cook
2008 Echo Morris
2007 Pat Adams
2006 Mary Grace Puckett
2005 Alma Owens
2004 Dee Cash Fullerton
2003 Colleen DuVall
2002 Brad Ballington
2001 Dusty Conner
2000 Vilma Cobb
1999 Mark Goodman
1996 Echo Morris


Affiliate President of the Year
2012 Cynthia Duke
2011 Dee Cash Fullerton
2010 Dee Cash Fullerton
2009 Tammie Stevens
2008 Dee Cash Fullerton
2007 Tammie Stevens
2006 Louise Frick
2005 Louise Frick
2004 Judy Carroll
2003 Angelo Stellato
2002 Mary Grace Puckett
2001 Catherine Stabler
2000 Chris Cline
1999 Tami Floyd Fogleman
1994 Echo Morris


ACSP Hall of Fame
Brad Ballington
Echo Morris
Diane Cook
Mary Grace Puckett
Tami Floyd-Fogleman
Eddie Jones
Mark Goodman
Faye Smith
Vilma Cobb
Betty Bagwell
Dusty Conner
Louise Frick
Sue Lack Ely
Sadie Darragh
June Tyler
Jerry Poer
Maraline Clark
Mary Bowman
Pat Adams
Jack Humphries
Maragret Garrett
Walker Byrd
Jim Leone
Pauline Biggham
Aurie Gosnell
Carrie Mobley
Barbara Roberts
David Bagwell
Betty Stevens Humphries
James Keller
J. Mags McCullock
Queen Ann Sims
Eunice Bedford
Evelyn Waldrop
Lois Coffman
TE Rabon

ACSP Sunrise Award
2004 Mary Grace Puckett
2003 Linda Green
2002 Tami Floyd-Fogleman
2001 Betty Roberts
2000 Vilma Cobb
1999 Ken Dennis
Deidre Young
1998 Susan Grimsley
Karen Baxley
1999 Isabel Law

National Awards

State President of the Year
2006 Diane Cook - Honorable Mention
2005 Tami Floyd-Fogleman - Honorable Mention
1997 Mary Bowman - First Place
1996 Pat Adams - First Place

Affiliate President of the Year
2006 Louise Frick, #9 - First Place
2005 Judy Carroll, #28 - Honorable Mention
1995 Brad Ballington, #9 - First Place
1993 Sarah Moore, #7 - First Place
1991 Randall Dukes, #1 - First Place

Community Leadership Award
2005 Vilma Cobb, Columbia, SC
2001 Tami Floyd-Fogleman, Myrtle Beach, SC
1977 Jack Humphries, Florence, SC
1976 Betty Humphries, Florence, SC
1969 David Bagwell, Columbia, SC
1966 Barbara Roberts, Columbia, SC

Sunrise Award
2015 Tami Floyd-Fogleman
2000 Vilma Cobb, South Carolina

Cut It Out Achievement Award
2004 Vilma Cobb, South Carolina

State Publication (5+ pages)
2006 NCA of South Carolina - Honorable Mention
2005 NCA of South Carolina - Honorable Mention
2004 NCA of South Carolina - First Place
2003 NCA of South Carolina - First Place
1997 NCA of South Carolina - First Place

Best Website for a State Association
2006 NCA of South Carolina - First Place

State Publication (8+ pages)
1999 NCA of South Carolina - First Place
1998 NCA of South Carolina - First Place

Giving Back Award - Best Charitable Event
2006 NCA of South Carolina - Hnorable Mention
2005 NCA of South Carolina - First Place

Giving Back Award - Most Money Raised at a State Charitable Event
2006 NCA of South Carolina - First Place

New Member Promotion Award
2006 NCA of South Carolina - Honorable Mention
2005 NCA of South Carolina - Honorable Mention

Membership Retention Award
2006 NCA of South Carolina - Honorable Mention
2005 NCA of South Carolina - First Place

GEM "Going the Extra Mile" Award
2006 Frances Hubbard - Honorable Mention

image11